Select location
Membership information
0800 561 9000
Medicolegal advice
0800 561 9090
Menu
Refine my search

Chaperones FAQs

Post date: 12/04/2016 | Time to read article: 1 mins

The information within this article was correct at the time of publishing. Last updated 31/01/2019

Summary

There is a certain ambiguity surrounding chaperones and what exactly their purpose is. Below are common questions that Medical Protection receives about chaperones.

1. Can a family member act as a chaperone?

No. Whilst a family member may be present in the room for the examination if the patient wishes, the family member cannot fulfil the role of chaperone, even if acting as an interpreter for the patient. A separate chaperone should be offered.

2. Should a chaperone be offered where the nature of the examination changes during the consultation?

It may become apparent during the course of an examination that a chaperone is required before the examination continues. For example, if a patient examination reveals the necessity for a rectal examination. In that situation, before continuing with the examination, a chaperone should be offered. This may even need to be considered if the patient becomes uncomfortable with the usual clinical examination of body systems. Explanation as to what the physical examination entails, before any physical examination is commenced, may avoid this.

3. Do same-gender examinations require a chaperone?

In the context of allegations of improper conduct, the most common scenario is that a female patient makes an allegation against a male doctor. In Medical Protection’s experience, it is unusual for doctors to be the subject of allegations of improper conduct from patients of the same gender.

However, there have been such cases, and Medical Protection advises that a chaperone be offered for any intimate examination regardless of the patient’s gender.

The GMC guidance Maintaining Boundaries: Intimate Examinations and Chaperones reinforces this advice, by stating that a chaperone should be offered “whether or not you are the same gender as the patient” (paragraph 8).

Further information:

Share this article

Share
Load more reviews
Rating

You've already submitted a review for this item

|
New site feature tour

Introducing an improved
online experience

You'll notice a few things have changed on our website. After asking our members what they want in an online platform, we've made it easier to access our membership benefits and created a more personalised user experience.

Why not take our quick 60-second tour? We'll show you how it all works and it should only take a minute.

Take the tour Continue to site

Medicolegal advice
0800 561 9090
Membership information
0800 561 9000

Key contact details

Should you need to contact us, our phone numbers are always visible.

Personalise your search

We'll save your profession in the "I am a..." dropdown filter for next time.

Tour completed

Now you've seen all of the updated features, it's time for you to try them out.

Continue to site
Take again